» News

2013 Final Adult Tournament Rankings

January 28, 2014 05:08 PM

SouthwestSect_2c_Horiz_300dpi

2013 Final Adult Tournament Rankings have just been released this week for all USTA Southwest adult tournament players. 

Points were obtained and accumulated from events held in the 2013 calendar year (Jan. 1 - Dec. 31) at a variety of tournaments held across USTA Southwest.

To receive a year-end USTA Southwest ranking ranking, a player must have played at least 3 tournaments within the USTA-Southwest including at least one Level 1 or two Level 2 adult tournaments as part of that three total. 


Level I Tournaments 
Southwest Adult
 Open (El Paso, Texas)
Southwest Adult/Senior Closed Hard Court Championships (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Southwest Indoor Championships (Santa Fe, NM)
Southwest Clay Court Championships (Sun Lakes, AZ)
Southwest Grass Court Championships (Scottsdale, Ariz.)

Level 2 Tournaments

Arizona Adult Open (Tucson),
New Mexico Adult Open (Albuquerque),
Jason Morton Classic (Phoenix)
Cavern City Adult (Carlsbad, NM)
El Paso Adult (El Paso)
Phoenix Adult Open(Phoenix)
Fiesta Bowl Senior (Phoenix)
Border States (Tucson....not held in 2013)


A maximum of five tournaments count (best of 5) towards a player's yearly point total. 

The deadline for filing a protest for year-end rating has now passed. 

If you disagree with your ranking or point total or want more information on Adult rankings, please contact Charlie Jurva at (575) 887-1980 or cjurva@valornet.com

Congratulations goes out to our top finishers in 2013 in each division

2013 Southwest Final Rankings List 

(Go to Southwest dropdown - click '2013', 'click Adult Divisions" and find your age division then select 'Find It' to see full age group and Open lists. If there are no names in a particular division, there were no eligible players).  


No. 1 FINISHERS USTA SOUTHWEST - 2013
Men's Open Singles: Michael-Ray Pallares (Tucson, Ariz.)
Men's Open Doubles: Richard Vickrey (Las Cruces, NM)

Men's 35 Singles: Andrew Cheney (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Men's 40 Singles: Robert Bull (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Men's 45 Singles: Jose Rojas (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Men's 50 Singles: Dane McNeill (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Men's 55 Singles: Kelly Davidson (Buckeye, Ariz.)
Men's 60 Singles: Victor Aguilar (El Paso, Texas)
Men's 65 Singles: Ronald Sassano (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Men's 70 Singles: Austin Mason (Chandler, Ariz.)
Men's 75 Singles: Jack Sanders (Sun Lakes, Ariz.)
Men's 80 Singles: Leonard Paulson (Sun Lakes, Ariz.)

Men's 35 Doubles: Jared Jacobs (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Men's 40 Doubles: Brian Jensen (Chandler, Ariz.)
Men's 45 Doubles: Benjamin Battock (Maricopa, Ariz.)
Men's 50 Doubles: Randy Blanchard (Buckeye, Ariz.)
Men's 55 Doubles: Kelly Davidson (Buckeye, Ariz.)
Men's 60 Doubles: Hunter Mattocks (Gold Canyon, Ariz.)
Men's 65 Doubles: Charles Jurva (Carlsbad, NM)
Men's 70 Doubles: Leo Lapane (Casa Grande, Ariz.)
Men's 75 Doubles: Dana Billingsley (Scottsdale, Ariz.)/Don Neu (Sun Lakes, Ariz.)
Men's 80 Doubles: Leonard Paulson (Sun Lakes, Ariz.)

Women's 35 Singles: Kati Pukakainen (Gilbert, Ariz.)

Women's 40 Singles: Kati Pukakainen (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Women's 50 Singles: Katherine Baker (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Women's 55 Singles: Emily Austin (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Women's 65 Singles: Kathleen Abbott (Tucson, Ariz.)

Women's 35 Doubles: Kati Pukakainen (Gilbert, Ariz.)/Julie Krause (Chandler, Ariz.)
Women's 40 Doubles: Katherine Baker (Scottsdale, Ariz.)/Judy Whitney (Mesa, Ariz.)
Women's 45 Doubles: Katherine Baker (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Women's 50 Doubles: Katherine Baker (Scottsdale, Ariz.)

Mixed 55 Doubles: Matthew Barker/Linda Hurd (Albuquerque, NM)
Mixed 60 Doubles: Don Abbott/Kathleen Abbott (Tucson, Ariz.)

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close