» News

Phoenix-Area Teams Qualify For Mixed Nationals

October 24, 2008 08:32 PM
 

USTA Southwest Adult & Senior Mixed Section Championships
Presented by Chrysler
Highpoint Sports and Wellness - Albuquerque, NM
Sept. 19-21

Match Standings
Adult 6.0| 7.0 | 8.0 | 9.0
Senior  7.0| 8.0

PHOTOS: Action, Team & Championship




Greater El Paso's Carlos Montes (near) and Tanja Majoc were two of about 250 players at this weekend's USTA Southwest Adult and Senior Mixed Championships in Albuquerque, N.M.
More than 250 doubles specialists making up 27 co-ed teams mixed and matched Sept. 19-21 at Albuquerque's Highpoint Sports and Wellness tennis facility, putting their racquet skills to the test for the USTA Southwest Adult and Senior Mixed Section Championships presented by Chrysler. 

Teams in the Adult Mixed 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0 and Senior Mixed 7.0 and 8.0 divisions battled it out for three days in round robin competition, before six new USTA Southwest Section champions were decided. Each of the 20 teams that had qualified for the event did so by advancing through their local and district championships.

Match play in Albuquerque began Friday, Sept. 19 at 7:30 a.m.


Meghan Houk (Southern Arizona 7.0)
In 6.0 Adult, Greater El Paso swept the crown with a 3-0 record in pool play, besting their division counterparts from Northern New Mexico and Central Arizona.

In 7.0, it came down to the last match on the last court, with Central Arizona emerging as the Section champion, narrowly edging second place Southern Arizona, despite both teams finishing with a 4-1 record.

Southern Arizona actually beat Central Arizona in round robin play, but the Phoenix-based Central Arizona squad still prevailed on account of the match wins tiebreaker.


Paul Apana (Central Arizona, 8.0)
In 8.0, another Central Arizona squad was crowned champion. Despite losing their opening match, the Phoenix-based team out of Indian School Park rebounded to win their final four matches, including a 2-1 last-day victory over Northern New Mexico that propelled them to the title.

In 9.0, Northern New Mexico edged Greater El Paso 2-1 on the final day to claim the Section crown.  Both teams were 2-0 heading into the Sunday deciding match.

In the Senior divisions, Greater El Paso swept all comers in the 7.0 division, while Southern Arizona  captured the 8.0 title.

Players' Reception sponsored by Golfsmith Golf and Tennis was held Thursday night, Sept. 18 at Garduno's on the Green  that featured door prizes, music and a cash bar.  Test drives by USTA League Tennis presenting sponsor Chrysler were also held on Saturday at Highpoint, showing the latest vehicles off by the auto maker.


Dave Baca (Northern New Mexico, Sr 7.0)
Championship winners in each of the adult divisions at the USTA Southwest Adult Mixed Section Championships will automatically qualify for the USTA National Western Mixed Regional Championships, held Nov. 21-23 in Sacramento, Calif. Senior divisions from the Western region do not advance to a national championship.

Congratulations to each of our teams making it to Albuquerque and to our Section Champions. For a list of winning teams and their complete rosters, click below.   

A special thanks also goes out to our volunteers and other tournament staff in Albuquerque, as well as to Highpoint Sports and Wellness for allowing us to use their facility.


USTA Adult Mixed and Senior Mixed Champions - Albuquerque, N.M.
Sept. 19-21 (Highpoint Sports & Wellness)

6.0 Adult
Greater El Paso (El Paso Swim & Tennis Club)
Captain Esther Fierro, Sandra D. Torres, Felipe A. Adel, Omar Adel, Manuel R. Fierro, Sandra J. Briseno, Kenya K. Conaway, Jagadish Dandu, Hilda V. Anderson, Kraig White, Alberto Batalla, Sarah P. May, Robert M. Scholz. 

*****7.0 Adult
Central Arizona
(Mesa Country Club - Mesa, Ariz.)
Captain Michael McDowell, Kim S. Bickford, Bart D. Welch, Andy Browning, Jo Peterson, Jean Parks, John Homer, Ann E. Harwood, Dan Skultety, Patty A. Medinger, Rodolfo R. Thomas, Jade Lewin. 

*****8.0 Adult
Central Arizona (Indian School Park - Phoenix, Ariz.)
Captain Aaron Gomez, Greg A. Go,  Kate Wilson, Allen Martin P. Tiongco, Nilo Baylon, Dick Sheldon, Amy J. Filas, Cindy Brannon, Dane L. McNeill, Kara White, Paul Apana, Linda Louise Lambert, Anthony Delgado, Amy E. Rhoden, Kristin Morgan, Scott Hoffecker. 

9.0 Adult
Northern New Mexico
(Independent)
Captain Corey D. Matney, Nicole M. Duran, Stephanie R. Harper, Adrienne M. Carter, Madeline Pack, David Lee, Nancy Keeran, Timothy Garcia, Yolanda Duron, Jonathan A. Greenberg,  
Drew E. McDermott, Kristen L. Woodruff, Warren Fulgenzi, Stacy Fulgenzi. 

*All Adult teams advance to the USTA Mixed Western Regional Championships, Nov. 21-23 in Sacramento, Calif. at Gold River Racquet Club and Broadstone Racquet Club.

7.0 Senior
Greater El Paso
(El Paso Swim & Tennis Club)
Captain Hilda Anderson, Robert M. Scholz, Esther Fierro, Sandra J. Briseno, Manuel G. Sanchez, Ellen Hughes, Dennis McElveen, Debra Pate, Jagdev S. Cheema, Craig M. Hoss. 

8.0 Senior
Southern Arizona (Westward Look Tennis Club - Tucson, Ariz.)
Captain Gene Griffiths, John E. Hempel, Violet R. Griffiths, Betsy A. Musso, Margaret M. Hempel, Ronnie Conour, Rachel Rulmyr, Lisa Anne Dembowski, Peter Friedman, Brian K. Lawton, Richard M. Harper, Kathleen B. Abbott, Don Abbott. 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close