» News

Arizona High School 4A and 5A Tennis State Championship Results

May 1, 2008 01:17 AM

The Arizona Interscholastic Association 4A and 5A High School Tennis State Champions have been determined and many of the winners are top junior players from the USTA Central Arizona.  The championships were played over the last part of April at the Paseo Racquet Center and the Tucson Racquet Club.  See below for a list of the Team, Singles, and Doubles winners. Click on a players name to read a championships news article about their matches.  

GIRLS: 

5A Div. I
Team:  Champion - Mountain View; Runner-Up - Xavier
Singles: Champion - Mele Iongi, Mountain View; Runner-Up - Kacie Wagner, Gilbert
Doubles: Champion - Maggie McGeorge/Christine Morduant, Salpointe; Runner-Up - Ashlee Wingersky/Sarah Serrano, Xavier

5A Div. II
Team:  Champion - Horizon; Runner-Up - Boulder Creek
Singles: Champion - Taylor Geiger, Sunrise Mountain; Runner-Up - Shelley Johnson, Horizon
Doubles: Champion - Chelsi Redpath/Cassie Corcoran, Horizon; Jessica Trink/Brianna Forster, Horizon

4A Div. I
Team:  Champion - Chaparral; Runner-Up - Flowing Wells
Singles: Champion - Carrie Shuler, Millennium; Runner-Up - Haley Driver, Chaparral
Doubles: Champion - Tristany Leikem/Kirsten Leikem, Flowing Wells; Runner-Up - Molly Ruby/Elizabeth Hammond, Chaparral

4A Div. II
Team: Champion - Notre Dame; Runner-Up - Arcadia
Singles: Champion - Courtney Byron, Notre Dame; Runner-Up - Anabela Yescas, Catalina
Doubles: Champion - Andy Londen/Jackie Chang, Notre Dame; Runner-Up - Hannah Murphy/Gabi Zerbib, Arcadia


BOYS:

5A Div. I

Team: Champion - Salpointe Catholic; Runner-Up - Desert Vista
Singles: Champion - Cameron Ahari, Salpointe Catholic; Runner-Up - Andy Nguyen, Mountain Pointe
Doubles: Champion - Josh Brown/Richie Robinson-Bours, Salpointe Catholic; Runner-Up - Jacob Barnaby/Ahmad Saleem, Desert Vista

5A Div. II
Team: Champion - Ironwood Ridge; Runner-Up - North
Singles: Champion - Sean O'Grady, Marcos de Niza; Runner-Up - Vlad Mihai, North
Doubles: Champion - Timothy Holten/Dillon Kennedy, Ironwood Ridge; Runner-Up - James Carr/Calvin Burns, Marcos de Niza

4A Div. I
Team: Champion - Catalina Foothills; Runner-Up - Chaparral
Singles: Champion - Drake Kakar, Chaparral; Runner-Up - Tom Wolff, Catalina Foothills
Doubles: Champion - Sam Sufi/Curt Miller, Catalina Foothills; Runner-Up - Michael Tringalil/Biafra Ahanonv, Catalina Foothills

4A Div. II
Team: Champion - Notre Dame; Runner-Up - Arcadia
Singles: Champion - Daniel Plasencia, Arcadia; Runner-Up - Alex Lineberry, Mingus
Doubles: Champion - Ben Slawsby/Matthew Akin, Notre Dame; Runner-Up - Sam Beger/Max Frenkel, Arcadia

To view read more articles about the championships, go to the AIA website:  
 
Arizona Interscholastic Association (AIA) Website

 
 
 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close