» Juniors

Sanctioned Junior Tournaments Schedule

The USTA Southwest Section Suspension Point System will be in effect at all sanctioned junior tournaments in the Section, and will be used in all singles and doubles matches (main draw, consolation, and qualifying). For an explanation of the Suspension Point System, and for a complete listing of tournaments in all of Arizona, see the USTA Southwest Section web site at www.southwest.usta.com. Please confirm the entry deadline for each tournament you wish to enter.

Enter online at www.southwest.usta.com; click on “Tournaments”,
then enter the 9-digit Tournament ID# in the Search box.

2005 Dates

Junior Tournament (ID#), Location

Deadline

Tournament Director

Jan. 1-6

Copper Bowl Jr. Championships (759200205), Tucson

Dec. 12, 2004

Don Dickinson
520-544-1780

Jan. 15 - 17

USTA Phoenix Junior Open (759310205),

Dec. 31, 2004

Paul Burns
602-957-3311, x2

Jan. 27 - 30

Dan Konchan Memorial Junior Open (759300605), to benefit Junior Scholarships, Phoenix Tennis Center

Jan. 17

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

Feb. 5 - 6

“Sweet 16” Junior (759310805),
Gene Autry Tennis, Mesa

Jan. 23

Tom Kenney
480-644-2149

Feb. 10 - 13

Gamma/Fisher Jr. Championship (759310305),
Series #1, Phoenix Tennis Center

Feb. 2

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

Mar. 5 - 7

Sun City Junior Open (759410405),
El Paso, TX

Feb. 18

Larry Haugness
915-532-5524

Mar. 18 - 20

Gold Key Junior Open (759314405)
Gold Key Racquet Club, Phoenix

Mar. 8

Darren Otten
602-993-1900

Mar. 25 - 27

Arizona Junior Open 10-12-14 (759210905),
Randolph Tennis Center, Tucson

Mar. 11

520-791-4896

Apr. 1 - 3

Arrowhead Spring Jr. Open (759311505),
Arrowhead Country Club, Glendale

Mar. 21

Joe Ragland
623-561-9639

Apr. 7 - 10

Gamma/Fisher Jr. Championship (759301505),
Series #2, Phoenix Tennis Center

Mar. 28

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

Apr. 8 - 10

Arizona Junior Open 16-18 (759212905),
Hilton El Conquistador, Tucson

Mar. 27

Jennifer Fuchs

520-544-1780

Apr. 22 - 24

Valley of The Sun Jr. Open (759310405),
Gene Autry Tennis, Mesa

Apr. 8

Tom Kenney
480-644-2149

May 6 - 8

Paseo Junior Open (759311705),
Paseo Racquet Center, Glendale

Apr. 22

Ed Prudhomme
623-979-1234

May 20 - 22

Wigwam Junior Open (759301905)

Litchfield, Park

May 8

Robert Wojcik
623-536-6353

May 27 - 30

Arizona State Junior Closed (759203205),
for Arizona residents only,
Hilton El Conquistador, Tucson

May 15

Jennifer Fuchs

520-544-1780

June 4 - 5

Tanoan “Sweet 16” (759111105),
Albuquerque

May 20

505-822-0455

June 11 - 14

Southwest Junior Closed (759211205)

Tucson

May 27

Eric Mitchell

602-956-6855, x110

June 24 - 26

Dry Heat Junior Open (759312105),
Gene Autry Tennis, Mesa

June 10

Tom Kenney
480-644-2149

July 7 - 10

Gamma/Fisher Jr. Championship (759312205), Series #3 - Prescott

June 28

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

July 22 - 24

Sedona Junior Open (758910305),
Sedona Racquet Club, Sedona

July 14
6:00 pm

Larry Lineberry
928-282-4197

July 27 - 31

USTA Pacific Zone (759200305)
Tucson

TBD

Boys & Girls 12’s

Aug. 19 - 21

BCTA Junior Championships (758910605),
Radisson Poco Diablo Resort, Sedona

Aug. 10

Beverly Coleman
928-204-9233

Aug. 25 - 28

Gamma/Fisher Jr. Championship (759312805), Series #4 - singles only,
Phoenix Tennis Center

Aug. 15

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

Sept. 3 - 5

New Mexico Junior Open (759112905),
Albuquerque

Aug. 19

505-822-0858

Sept. 9 - 11

Junior Grass & Clay Courts,
Desert Highlands, Scottsdale

TBD

Eric Mitchell
602-956-6855, x 110
Non-sanctioned

Sept. 16 - 18

Arrowhead Fall Jr. Open (759312605),
Arrowhead Country Club, Glendale

Sept. 5

Joe Ragland
623-561-9639

Sept. 22 - 25

Junior Open (759302205),
Phoenix Tennis Center

Sept. 10

Chris Tolson
602-249-3712

Oct. 1

Generation Gap Doubles (one adult, one junior)
Non-Sanctioned

Sept. 28

USTA Phoenix Area
602-957-3311, x2

Oct. 1 - 2

“Sweet 16” (759400105),
El Paso

Sept 17

El Paso C. C.
915-584-6460

Oct. 8 - 10

Garrison Sports Group Open (759202105)
Paseo Racquet Center multiple sites

Sept. 9

Annette Broersma
714-697-0708

Oct. 14 - 16

Glendale Jr. Open (759313005),
Paseo Racquet Center, Glendale

Sept. 30

Ed Prudhomme
623-979-1234

TBD

Southwest Junior Doubles (759313505)

TBD

Eric Mitchell
602-956-6855, x 110

Oct. 29 - 30

Fall “Sweet 16” (759313605),
Gene Autry Tennis, Mesa

Oct. 15

Tom Kenney

480-644-2149

Nov. 3 - 6

Jeff Myers Memorial Jr. Open Singles (759313705), Scottsdale Ranch Park, Scottsdale

Oct. 14

Karen Weir
480-312-8402

Nov. 17 - 22

Gamma/Fisher Jr. Championship (759314305),
Series #5, Phoenix Tennis Center

Nov. 8

Alex Ramirez
888-355-4439

Nov. 25 - 27

Western States Junior Open (759212205),
Randolph Tennis Center, Tucson

Nov. 11

520-791-4896

Dec. 9 - 11

Paseo Holiday Jr. Open (759314005),
Paseo Racquet Center, Glendale

Nov. 28

Ed Prudhomme
623-979-1234

Dec. 19 - 23

Village Christmas Classic (759314205),
The Village Racquet Club, Phoenix

Dec. 5

Brian Cheney
602-840-6412

Dec. 27-Jan. 1

USTA Junior National Winter Tennis Championships (759360105), Boys and Girls
16-18, multiple sites, Phoenix

Dec. 2

Sally Grabham/Barb Anshell
USTA Phoenix Area
602-957-3311, x 2

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close